APNIC in collaboration with MekongNet and Anana Computer Conducts Training to Network Professionals in Cambodia
PHNOM PENH, 21st December 2009 – This is the third training course that Asia Pacific Network Information Centre (APNIC) collaborates with MekongNet and Anana Computer to train Network Professionals in Phnom Penh, Cambodia on Internet Resource Management Essentials, Security, DNSSEC and IPv6. The training will be conducted in 4 consecutive days: 21st to 24th December 2009 at NAGAWORLD Hotel.
APNIC is one of the five Regional Internet Registries (RIR) in the world responsible for managing the public IP address pool, providing resource allocation and registration services to the Asia Pacific Internet communities. APNIC’s Training Manager, Mr. Champika Wijayatunga, explained that each computer or device communicating on the Internet must have an address and these addresses must be carefully managed and used in order to ensure effective and continued operation of the Internet.
The training course will provide very valuable opportunity for Cambodian Internet Community to liaise with APNIC to learn how to request, register and manage Internet resources such as IP addresses, Autonomous System Numbers and Reverse DNS delegations. The training will also focus on the next-generation Internet Protocol, IP version 6 (IPv6) after IP version 4 (IPv4).
This event, similar to those in the past early this year, received overwhelming responses from the local network professionals. Said Mr. Wijayatunga on such full occupancy, “We received good feedback on our previous training programs and our reputation in delivering successful training pays off this year with full participation requests received within weeks after we announced the official registration.”
Mr. Wijayatunga said that Cambodia should be moving towards IPv6 to avoid address depletion concerns of IPv4 and he thanked MekongNet and Anana Computer for providing valuable support in hosting this training event and helping the Internet community in Cambodia.