MekongNet hosted APNIC 34 Conference, brought the 1st Regional ICT conference to Cambodia
As part of continuing efforts to contribute to the development of IT industry in Cambodia, MekongNet was honour to host the APNIC 34 conference in Phnom Penh from 21st to 31st August, 2012.
The APNIC 34 Conference program featured practical applied training, discussion and sharing of Internet industry best current practices, and the latest developments in Internet operations and technologies. It had a two-week program, including a week of workshops followed by a week of conference sessions, plenaries, and policy discussions. This was the first APNIC Conference to include an additional workshop week featuring specialized, practical content on several critical topics.
“It’s our honour to host the first regional IT event in Cambodia. MekongNet considers APNIC 34 to be a great first start towards developing the Cambodian IT industry. We expect to create more opportunities for involvement among members of the local IT community in the near future,” said Ms Channda Sok, MekongNet CEO & President.
Dr Philip Smith, APNIC Learning and Development Director, said this is a great opportunity for networking engineers in South-eastern Asia to become a part of the APNIC community.
“We are grateful for the support of MekongNet and the local Cambodian IT community for this event. APNIC 34 is an opportunity for employers in Cambodia and South-eastern Asia to get the latest information and best networking practices,” Dr Smith said.
MekongNet is an Internet Service Provider, with a license for the provision of Internet Service Provider (ISP), Internet Exchange Point (IXP), and Internet Data Exchange Center (IDX) granted by the Cambodian Ministry of Post and Telecommunications. MekongNet has invested heavily in developing the Cambodian telecom industry.